YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2007Rambler (47hrs, 55 mins & 3secs)George DavidUSA
2000Zephyrus IV (64hrs, 49mins & 57secs)Robert McNeilUSA
1998Riviera di Rimini (72hrs, 50mins & 42secs)Giorgio BenvenutiItaly
1978Mistress Quickly (79hrs, 20mins & 57secs) {1978 was the 1st year that the Middle Sea Race was run Anti Clockwise.}Bill Whitehouse VauxBermuda
1973War Baby (86hrs, 46mins & 33secs)Warren BrownBermuda
1968Stormvogel (146hrs, 9mins & 45secs)Cornelious Bruynzeel (aka C.B)Holland
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017BogatyrIgor RytovRussia
2016Mascalzone LatinoVincenzo OnoratoItaly
2015B2Michele GalliItaly
2014ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2013B 2Michele GalliItaly
2012Hi FidelityEddie De VilliersSouth Africa
2011ArtieLee Satariano - Christian RipardMalta
2010LuckyBryon EhrhartUSA
2009AlegreAndres SorianoUnited Kingdom
2008Spirit of Ad HocThierry BouchardFrance
2007RamblerGeorge DavidUSA
2006Morning GloryHasso PlatnerGermany
2005Atalanta IICarlo Puri NegriItaly
2004Optimum 3Nikos Lazos & Pericles LivasGreece
2003NokiaCharles DunstoneUK
2002Market WizardJohn Ripard Jr & Andrew CalascioneMalta
2001Strait DealerChristian RipardMalta
2000Zephyrus IVRobert McNeilUSA
1999Asprin Astro 2KRainer WilhelmAustria
1998leo PigierAngelo UrsinoItaly
1997AlbabluRenato IrreraItaly
1996BigfootChristian RipardMalta
1983SaudadeAlbert BuellGermany
1982LevantadesGisueppe DianoItaly
1981AntaresP. EnglishFrance
1980Nita IVNello MazzaferroItaly
1979Nita IVNello MazzaferroItaly
1978Nita IVNello MazzaferroItaly
1977BembowEnrico RecchiItaly
1976Sumbra IVMax BorisItaly
1975ValentinaE. MasiniItaly
1974MandrakeG. CarrieroItaly
1973AuraBill (W.J) StenhouseUSA
1972GenoeffaM. Ruggero BianchiItaly
1971CometCino RicciItaly
1970TikkaJohn Ripard SrMalta
1969SurpriseMario Violati & Nicolo PuccinelliItaly
1968JosianJohn Ripard SrMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017Rambler 88George DavidUSA
2016Rambler 88George DavidUSA
2015Rambler 88George DavidUSA
2014Esimit Europa 2Igor SimcicSlovenia
2013Morning GloryKristina PlattnerGermany
2012Esimit Europa 2Igor SimcicSlovenia
2011Esimit Europa 2Igor SimcicSlovenia
2010Esimit EuropaIgor SimcicSlovenia
2009Icap LeopardMike SladeUnited Kingdom
2008AlegreAndres Soriano IIIEngland
2007RamblerGeorge DavidUSA
2006Alfa Romeo - ShockwaveNeville CrichtonNew Zealand
2005Atalanta IICarlo Puri NegriItaly
2004Alfa Romeo - ShockwaveNeville CrichtonNew Zealand
2003Alfa Romeo - ShockwaveNeville CrichtonNew Zealand
2002Nautor ChallengeStefano SpangaroItaly
2001Strait DealerChristian RipardMalta
2000Zephyrus IVRobert McNeilUSA
1999Riviera di RiminiGiorgio BenvenutiItaly
1998Riviera di RiminiGiorgio BenvenutiItaly
1997SagamoreJim DolanUSA
1996Alexia BAlberto RoemmersArgentina
1983SaudadeAlbert BuellGermany
1982NirvanaMarvin GreenUSA
1981AntaresP. EnglishFrance
1980Bumblebee IVJ.D. KahlbetzerAustralia
1979RumegalRaul GardiniItaly
1978Mistress QuicklyBob Whitehouse VauxBermuda
1977BenbowEnrico RecchiItaly
1976BenbowEnrico RecchiItaly
1975BenbowEnrico RecchiItaly
1974Entreara IIG. MorattiItaly
1973War BabyWarren BrownBermuda
1972ManiaPeter GoulandrisGreece
1971Penduik IIIEric TabarlyFrance
1970Stella PolareMario Di GiovanniItaly
1969StormvogelCornelis Bruynzeel (aka Kees)Holland
1968StormvogelCornelis Bruynzeel (aka Kees)Holland
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017MusicJames BlakemoreSouth Africa
2016Cippa LippaGuido Paolo GamucciItaly
2015Mascalzone LatinoVincenzo OnoratoItaly
2014ArtieLee Satariano Malta
2013EmmaJohann KillingerGermany
2012Optimum 3 AspidaNick Lazos Perikles LazosGreece
2011ArtieLee Satariano - Christian RipardMalta
2010JaruAndrew CalascioneMalta
2009Luna RossaPatrizio BertelliItaly
2008Spirit of Ad HocThierry BouchardFrance
2007VinetaFelix Scheder-BiechinGermany
2006TortugaSell GuenterGermany
2005Atalanta IICarlo Puri NegriItaly
2004Optimum 3Nikos Lazos & Pericles LivasGreece
2003Squalo BiancoConcetto CostaItaly
2002Squalo BiancoConcetto CostaItaly
2001Strait DealerChristian RipardMalta
2000Zephyrus IVRobert McNeilUSA
1999Asprin Astro 2KReiner WilhelmAustria
1998Swing CotNicola RussoItaly
1997AlbabluRenato IrreraItaly
1977BenbowEnrico RecchiItaly
1973AuraBill (W.J) StenhouseUSA
1972GenoeffaM. Ruggero BianchiItaly
1971CometCino RicciItaly
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017Xp-ActTimmy Camilleri / Josef SchultheisMalta
2016ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2015ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017Xp-ActTimmy Camilleri / Josef SchultheisMalta
2016ArtieLee Satariano / Christian RipardMalta
2015ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017Bora FastPiercarlo AntonelliItaly
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2015ParadoxPeter AschenbrennerUSA
2008HQ1Hans NagelGermany
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017Stellar Racing Team Dmitry Kondratyev & Alexander GrudninRussia
2016UnicaJamie Sammut / John CachiaMalta
2015EncoreDermot Cronin, Paddy CroninIreland
2014AzureeEric Van Campenhout - Vincent WillemartItaly
2013BlucolombreMassimo JurisItaly
2012DinahBarry Hurley, Andrew BoyleIreland
2011AtameBeppe Bisotto & Ian KnightItaly
2010BOV Plain SailingAnthony Camilleri & Gilbert AzzopardiMalta
2008Bavaria FlyerAnthony Camilleri & Kevin Gauci MaistreMalta
1973ManiaPeter GoulandrisGreece
1972Corsaro IIPiero BernottiItaly
1971Penduik IIIEric TabarlyFrance
1970Deb IIIS.L. ParkerUK
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017Rambler 88George DavidUSA
2016MaseratiGiovanni SoldiniMalta
2015Phaedo 3Lloyd ThornburgUSA
2014Esimit Europa 2Igor SimcicSlovenia
2013Morning GloryKrisina PlattnerGermany
2012Esimit Europa 2Igor SimcicSlovenia
2011Esimit Europa 2Igor SimcicSlovenia
2010Esimit EuropaIgor SimcicSlovenia
2009Icap LeopardMike SladeUnited Kingdom
2008AlegreAndres Soriano IIIEngland
2007RamblerGeorge DavidUSA
2006Alfa Romeo II - ShockwaveNeville CrichtonNew Zealand
2005Atalanta IICarlo Puri NegriItaly
2004Alfa Romeo - ShockwaveNeville CrichtonNew Zealand
2003Alfa Romeo - ShockwaveNeville CrichtonNew Zealand
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017Xp-ActTimmy Camilleri / Josef SchultheisMalta
2016XpressoSean W. BorgMalta
2015ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2014ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2013Oiltanking JunoDavid Anastasi and Sonke SteinMalta
2012ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2011ArtieLee Satariano - Christian RipardMalta
2010JaruAndrew CalascioneMalta
2009Strait DealerDavid FranksMalta
2008Commanche RaiderJonas DiamantinoMalta
2007ElusiveArthur PodestaMalta
2006Strait DealerDavid FranksMalta
2005Primadonna IIGeorges Bonello PuPuisMalta
2004Strait DealerDavid FranksMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2014ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2013Otra VezAaron and Edward Gatt FloridiaMalta
2012ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2011ArtieLee Satariano - Christian RipardMalta
2010ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2009ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2008ElusiveArthur PodestaMalta
2007ElusiveArthur PodestaMalta
2006ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2005Strait DealerDavid FranksMalta
2004ElusiveArthur PodestaMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2014ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2013Oiltanking JunoDavid Anastasi and Sonke SteinMalta
2012ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2011ArtieLee Satariano - Christian RipardMalta
2010JaruAndrew ClascioneMalta
2009ArtieLee SatarianoMalta
2008Lazy DuckJohn Ripard Jr.Malta
2007Maltese FalconMartin SciclunaMalta
2006AzizaSandro MusuMalta
2005Strait DealerDavid FranksMalta
2004AzizaSandro MusuMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2014Gaby MifsudSalanaMalta
2013Gregory MifsudAugust RushMalta
2011Grace Payne-James (14 years old)Heartbeat IVUnited Kingdom
2010Maltese Thomas Zammit TabonaElusiveMalta
2009Sean BorgStrait DealerMalta
2008Eugene EganLegally BrunetteIreland
2007Matthew SciclunaMaltese FalconMalta
2006Matthew SciclunaMaltese FalconMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2014Neo Bank Sails Racing, Azuree, Coeur de LeonPaolo Semeraro, Eric Van Campenhout/Wincent Willemart, Isidoro SantececcaItaly
2013B2, Nikita 65, CantankerousMichele Galli, Roberto Lacorte, Germana TognellaItaly
2012Xp-Act, Artie, Comanche Raider II Gasan MamoJisef Schultheis, Lee Satariano, Jonas DiamantinoMalta
2011Artie, Jaru & Otra VezLe Sartariano, Andrew Calascione & Aron Gatt FloridiaMalta
2010Artie, Jaru, Comanche RaiderLee Satariano, Andrew Calascione, Jonas DiamantinoMalta
2009Alegre, Ran & Icap LeopardAndres Soriano, Niklas Zennstrom & Mike SladeUnited Kingdom
2008ItalyChestress 2, Ricomincia da Tre & Er Cavaliere NeroItaly
2007MaltaMaltese Falcon, Comanche Raider & ElusiveMalta
1973Nita, Magia & AlboranF.I.V.Italy
1972Orca, Impala & KerkyraF.I.V.Italy
1971.R.Y.A.UK
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2015DuffyEnrico CalviItaly
2014Neo Bank Sails RacingPaolo SemeraroItaly
2008VikeshaTimi CamilleriMalta
2007Atalanta IICarlo Puri NegriItaly
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2017endlessgamePietro MoschiniItaly
2016Elusive IIAaron, Christoph, Maya PodestaMalta
2015Otra VezWilliam CoatesUSA
2014Mascalzone LatinoVincenzo OnoratoItaly
2013Lion LogicJim BennetUnited Kingdom
2012StigAlessandro RombelliItaly
2011Esimit Europa 2Igor SimcicSlovenia
2009Luna RossaPatrizio BertelliItaly
2008RanNiklas ZennstromEngland
2007ElusiveArthur PodestaMalta
2006Rusal Synergy - TransPac 52Alexey NikolaevRussia
2005Rusal Synergy - Grand Soleil 40Alexey NikolaevRussia
2004O2 - Elan 37Sonke SteinGermany
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2003Maltese FalconAlfred ManducaMalta
2002Market WizardJohn Ripard Jr & Andrew CalascioneMalta
2001Strait DealerChristian RipardMalta
2000Maltese FalcomAlfred ManducaMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
2003Maltese FalconAlfred ManducaMalta
2002Market WizardJohn Ripard Jr & Andrew CalascioneMalta
2001Strait DealerChristian RipardMalta
2000Maltese FalcomAlfred ManducaMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
1999Wet BlueGerald Montanaro GauciMalta
1998Primavera IIAlfred ManducaMalta
1997Lazy DuckJohn Ripard JrMalta
1996Big FootChristian RipardMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
1999Wet BlueGerald Montanaro GauciMalta
1998Primavera IIAlfred ManducaMalta
1997Primavera IIAlfred ManducaMalta
1996Lazy DuckJohn Ripard JrMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
1975ValentinaE. MasiniItaly
1974MandrakeG. CarrieroItaly
1973AuraBill (W.J) StenhouseUSA
1972ManiaPeter GoulandrisGreece
1971ManiaPeter GoulandrisGreece
1970Ismaele (Alan Green on Board)Hap MayerUSA
1969Spirit of Cutty SarkLieut Leslie WilliamsUK
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
1971Sea Wrath IIICommander E.MR. SkeneUK
1970BaradaLieut Alistair ArnoldUK
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
1979ZumbidoJohn Ripard SrMalta
1973TikkaJohn Ripard SrMalta
1972TikkaJohn Ripard SrMalta
1971Morning BreezeArthur PodestaMalta
YearEntrant nameOwner/SkipperCountry
1973LightninTed TurnerUSA
1972KerkyraMarina Spaccarelli BulgariItaly
1971Sea Wrath IIICommander E.MR. SkeneUK