Join The Race

Past winners

Below is a list is past winners of the Rolex Middle Sea Race. Over the years, various trophies were presented These are also listed below.

 

 

 

 

Stella Polare during the inaugural Middle Sea Race in 1968.

ROLEX MIDDLE SEA RACE COURSE RECORD TROPHY

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2007 Rambler (47hrs, 55 mins & 3secs) George David USA
2000 Zephyrus IV (64hrs, 49mins & 57secs) Robert McNeil USA
1998 Riviera di Rimini (72hrs, 50mins & 42secs) Giorgio Benvenuti Italy
1978 Mistress Quickly (79hrs, 20mins & 57secs) {1978 was the 1st year that the Middle Sea Race was run Anti Clockwise.} Bill Whitehouse Vaux Bermuda
1973 War Baby (86hrs, 46mins & 33secs) Warren Brown Bermuda
1968 Stormvogel (146hrs, 9mins & 45secs) Cornelious Bruynzeel (aka C.B) Holland

ROLEX MIDDLE SEA RACE TROPHY WINNERS

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Italy
2015 B2 Michele Galli Italy
2014 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2013 B 2 Michele Galli Italy
2012 Hi Fidelity Eddie De Villiers South Africa
2011 Artie Lee Satariano - Christian Ripard Malta
2010 Lucky Bryon Ehrhart USA
2009 Alegre Andres Soriano United Kingdom
2008 Spirit of Ad Hoc Thierry Bouchard France
2007 Rambler George David USA
2006 Morning Glory Hasso Platner Germany
2005 Atalanta II Carlo Puri Negri Italy
2004 Optimum 3 Nikos Lazos & Pericles Livas Greece
2003 Nokia Charles Dunstone UK
2002 Market Wizard John Ripard Jr & Andrew Calascione Malta
2001 Strait Dealer Christian Ripard Malta
2000 Zephyrus IV Robert McNeil USA
1999 Asprin Astro 2K Rainer Wilhelm Austria
1998 leo Pigier Angelo Ursino Italy
1997 Albablu Renato Irrera Italy
1996 Bigfoot Christian Ripard Malta
1983 Saudade Albert Buell Germany
1982 Levantades Gisueppe Diano Italy
1981 Antares P. English France
1980 Nita IV Nello Mazzaferro Italy
1979 Nita IV Nello Mazzaferro Italy
1978 Nita IV Nello Mazzaferro Italy
1977 Bembow Enrico Recchi Italy
1976 Sumbra IV Max Boris Italy
1975 Valentina E. Masini Italy
1974 Mandrake G. Carriero Italy
1973 Aura Bill (W.J) Stenhouse USA
1972 Genoeffa M. Ruggero Bianchi Italy
1971 Comet Cino Ricci Italy
1970 Tikka John Ripard Sr Malta
1969 Surprise Mario Violati & Nicolo Puccinelli Italy
1968 Josian John Ripard Sr Malta

ROLEX MIDDLE SEA RACE RLR LINE HONOURS

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Rambler 88 George David USA
2015 Rambler 88 George David USA
2014 Esimit Europa 2 Igor Simcic Slovenia
2013 Morning Glory Kristina Plattner Germany
2012 Esimit Europa 2 Igor Simcic Slovenia
2011 Esimit Europa 2 Igor Simcic Slovenia
2010 Esimit Europa Igor Simcic Slovenia
2009 Icap Leopard Mike Slade United Kingdom
2008 Alegre Andres Soriano III England
2007 Rambler George David USA
2006 Alfa Romeo - Shockwave Neville Crichton New Zealand
2005 Atalanta II Carlo Puri Negri Italy
2004 Alfa Romeo - Shockwave Neville Crichton New Zealand
2003 Alfa Romeo - Shockwave Neville Crichton New Zealand
2002 Nautor Challenge Stefano Spangaro Italy
2001 Strait Dealer Christian Ripard Malta
2000 Zephyrus IV Robert McNeil USA
1999 Riviera di Rimini Giorgio Benvenuti Italy
1998 Riviera di Rimini Giorgio Benvenuti Italy
1997 Sagamore Jim Dolan USA
1996 Alexia B Alberto Roemmers Argentina
1983 Saudade Albert Buell Germany
1982 Nirvana Marvin Green USA
1981 Antares P. English France
1980 Bumblebee IV J.D. Kahlbetzer Australia
1979 Rumegal Raul Gardini Italy
1978 Mistress Quickly Bob Whitehouse Vaux Bermuda
1977 Benbow Enrico Recchi Italy
1976 Benbow Enrico Recchi Italy
1975 Benbow Enrico Recchi Italy
1974 Entreara II G. Moratti Italy
1973 War Baby Warren Brown Bermuda
1972 Mania Peter Goulandris Greece
1971 Penduik III Eric Tabarly France
1970 Stella Polare Mario Di Giovanni Italy
1969 Stormvogel Cornelious Bruynzeel (aka C.B) Holland
1968 Stormvogel Cornelious Bruynzeel (aka C.B) Holland

BOCCALE DEL MEDITERRANEO - 1ST OVERALL - ORC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Cippa Lippa Guido Paolo Gamucci Italy
2015 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Italy
2014 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2013 Emma Johann Killinger Germany
2012 Optimum 3 Aspida Nick Lazos Perikles Lazos Greece
2011 Artie Lee Satariano - Christian Ripard Malta
2010 Jaru Andrew Calascione Malta
2009 Luna Rossa Patrizio Bertelli Italy
2008 Spirit of Ad Hoc Thierry Bouchard France
2007 Vineta Felix Scheder-Biechin Germany
2006 Tortuga Sell Guenter Germany
2005 Atalanta II Carlo Puri Negri Italy
2004 Optimum 3 Nikos Lazos & Pericles Livas Greece
2003 Squalo Bianco Concetto Costa Italy
2002 Squalo Bianco Concetto Costa Italy
2001 Strait Dealer Christian Ripard Malta
2000 Zephyrus IV Robert McNeil USA
1999 Asprin Astro 2K Reiner Wilhelm Austria
1998 Swing Cot Nicola Russo Italy
1997 Albablu Renato Irrera Italy
1977 Benbow Enrico Recchi Italy
1973 Aura Bill (W.J) Stenhouse USA
1972 Genoeffa M. Ruggero Bianchi Italy
1971 Comet Cino Ricci Italy

TEDDY BORG TROPHY - 1ST MALTESE CREW IN IRC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2015 Artie Lee Satariano Malta

TEDDY BORG TROPHY - 1ST MALTESE CREW IN ORC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2015 Artie Lee Satariano Malta

CAPTAIN MORGAN TROPHY

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2015 Paradox Peter Aschenbrenner USA
2008 HQ1 Hans Nagel Germany

JOHN ILLINGWORTH DISH - 1ST BOAT DOUBLE HANDED DIVISION IRC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Unica Jamie Sammut Malta
2015 Encore Dermot Cronin, Paddy Cronin Ireland
2014 Azuree Eric Van Campenhout - Vincent Willemart Italy
2013 Blucolombre Massimo Juris Italy
2012 Dinah Barry Hurley, Andrew Boyle Ireland
2011 Atame Beppe Bisotto & Ian Knight Italy
2010 BOV Plain Sailing Anthony Camilleri & Gilbert Azzopardi Malta
2008 Bavaria Flyer Anthony Camilleri & Kevin Gauci Maistre Malta
1973 Mania Peter Goulandris Greece
1972 Corsaro II Piero Bernotti Italy
1971 Penduik III Eric Tabarly France
1970 Deb III S.L. Parker UK

MALTA TOURISM AUTHORITY TROPHY - LINE HONOURS FOR A FOREIGN BOAT

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Maserati Giovanni Soldini Malta
2015 Phaedo 3 Lloyd Thornburg USA
2014 Esimit Europa 2 Igor Simcic Slovenia
2013 Morning Glory Krisina Plattner Germany
2012 Esimit Europa 2 Igor Simcic Slovenia
2011 Esimit Europa 2 Igor Simcic Slovenia
2010 Esimit Europa Igor Simcic Slovenia
2009 Icap Leopard Mike Slade United Kingdom
2008 Alegre Andres Soriano III England
2007 Rambler George David USA
2006 Alfa Romeo II - Shockwave Neville Crichton New Zealand
2005 Atalanta II Carlo Puri Negri Italy
2004 Alfa Romeo - Shockwave Neville Crichton New Zealand
2003 Alfa Romeo - Shockwave Neville Crichton New Zealand

TRANSPORT MALTA TROPHY - LINE HONOURS FOR A MALTESE CREW

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Xpresso Sean W. Borg Malta
2015 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2014 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2013 Oiltanking Juno David Anastasi and Sonke Stein Malta
2012 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2011 Artie Lee Satariano - Christian Ripard Malta
2010 Jaru Andrew Calascione Malta
2009 Strait Dealer David Franks Malta
2008 Commanche Raider Jonas Diamantino Malta
2007 Elusive Arthur Podesta Malta
2006 Strait Dealer David Franks Malta
2005 Primadonna II Georges Bonello PuPuis Malta
2004 Strait Dealer David Franks Malta

STARBOARD TROPHY - 1ST MALTESE CREW IN IRC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2014 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2013 Otra Vez Aaron and Edward Gatt Floridia Malta
2012 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2011 Artie Lee Satariano - Christian Ripard Malta
2010 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2009 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2008 Elusive Arthur Podesta Malta
2007 Elusive Arthur Podesta Malta
2006 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2005 Strait Dealer David Franks Malta
2004 Elusive Arthur Podesta Malta

STARBOARD TROPHY - 1ST MALTESE CREW IN ORC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2014 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2013 Oiltanking Juno David Anastasi and Sonke Stein Malta
2012 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2011 Artie Lee Satariano - Christian Ripard Malta
2010 Jaru Andrew Clascione Malta
2009 Artie Lee Satariano Malta
2008 Lazy Duck John Ripard Jr. Malta
2007 Maltese Falcon Martin Scicluna Malta
2006 Aziza Sandro Musu Malta
2005 Strait Dealer David Franks Malta
2004 Aziza Sandro Musu Malta

YOUTH CUP, SUPPORTED BY THE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION - YOUNGEST CREW MEMBER ON BOARD

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2014 Gaby Mifsud Salana Malta
2013 Gregory Mifsud August Rush Malta
2011 Grace Payne-James (14 years old) Heartbeat IV United Kingdom
2010 Maltese Thomas Zammit Tabona Elusive Malta
2009 Sean Borg Strait Dealer Malta
2008 Eugene Egan Legally Brunette Ireland
2007 Matthew Scicluna Maltese Falcon Malta
2006 Matthew Scicluna Maltese Falcon Malta

NATIONS CUP - OWEN AISHER TROPHY - BEST THREE YACHTS ON CORRECTED TIME FROM ONE COUNTRY

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2014 Neo Bank Sails Racing, Azuree, Coeur de Leon Paolo Semeraro, Eric Van Campenhout/Wincent Willemart, Isidoro Santececca Italy
2013 B2, Nikita 65, Cantankerous Michele Galli, Roberto Lacorte, Germana Tognella Italy
2012 Xp-Act, Artie, Comanche Raider II Gasan Mamo Jisef Schultheis, Lee Satariano, Jonas Diamantino Malta
2011 Artie, Jaru & Otra Vez Le Sartariano, Andrew Calascione & Aron Gatt Floridia Malta
2010 Artie, Jaru, Comanche Raider Lee Satariano, Andrew Calascione, Jonas Diamantino Malta
2009 Alegre, Ran & Icap Leopard Andres Soriano, Niklas Zennstrom & Mike Slade United Kingdom
2008 Italy Chestress 2, Ricomincia da Tre & Er Cavaliere Nero Italy
2007 Malta Maltese Falcon, Comanche Raider & Elusive Malta
1973 Nita, Magia & Alboran F.I.V. Italy
1972 Orca, Impala & Kerkyra F.I.V. Italy
1971 . R.Y.A. UK

ITALIAN AMBASSADORS TROPHY

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2015 Duffy Enrico Calvi Italy
2014 Neo Bank Sails Racing Paolo Semeraro Italy
2008 Vikesha Timi Camilleri Malta
2007 Atalanta II Carlo Puri Negri Italy

ROLEX CUP - FIRST IN COASTAL RACE IRC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2016 Elusive II Aaron, Christoph, Maya Podesta Malta
2015 Otra Vez William Coates USA
2014 Mascalzone Latino Vincenzo Onorato Italy
2013 Lion Logic Jim Bennet United Kingdom
2012 Stig Alessandro Rombelli Italy
2011 Esimit Europa 2 Igor Simcic Slovenia
2009 Luna Rossa Patrizio Bertelli Italy
2008 Ran Niklas Zennstrom England
2007 Elusive Arthur Podesta Malta
2006 Rusal Synergy - TransPac 52 Alexey Nikolaev Russia
2005 Rusal Synergy - Grand Soleil 40 Alexey Nikolaev Russia
2004 O2 - Elan 37 Sonke Stein Germany

SUPER SAILING TROPHY - 1ST MALTESE BOAT IN IMS

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2003 Maltese Falcon Alfred Manduca Malta
2002 Market Wizard John Ripard Jr & Andrew Calascione Malta
2001 Strait Dealer Christian Ripard Malta
2000 Maltese Falcom Alfred Manduca Malta

SUPER SAILING TROPHY - 1ST MALTESE BOAT IN IRC

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
2003 Maltese Falcon Alfred Manduca Malta
2002 Market Wizard John Ripard Jr & Andrew Calascione Malta
2001 Strait Dealer Christian Ripard Malta
2000 Maltese Falcom Alfred Manduca Malta

SUPER SAILING TROPHY - 1ST CORRECTED TIME MALTESE BOAT

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
1999 Wet Blue Gerald Montanaro Gauci Malta
1998 Primavera II Alfred Manduca Malta
1997 Lazy Duck John Ripard Jr Malta
1996 Big Foot Christian Ripard Malta

SUPER SAILING TROPHY - LINE HONOURS MALTESE BOAT

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
1999 Wet Blue Gerald Montanaro Gauci Malta
1998 Primavera II Alfred Manduca Malta
1997 Primavera II Alfred Manduca Malta
1996 Lazy Duck John Ripard Jr Malta

REDIFUSION (MALTA) TROPHY - PRESENTED TO CLASS 1 WINNERS

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
1975 Valentina E. Masini Italy
1974 Mandrake G. Carriero Italy
1973 Aura Bill (W.J) Stenhouse USA
1972 Mania Peter Goulandris Greece
1971 Mania Peter Goulandris Greece
1970 Ismaele (Alan Green on Board) Hap Mayer USA
1969 Spirit of Cutty Sark Lieut Leslie Williams UK

ERROL BRUCE TROPHY - BEST CORRECTED TIME FOR A YACHT SAILING UNDER R.N.S.A. COLOURS

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
1971 Sea Wrath III Commander E.MR. Skene UK
1970 Barada Lieut Alistair Arnold UK

FARSONS TROPHY - BEST CORRECTED TIME FOR A MALTA BASED YACHT

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
1979 Zumbido John Ripard Sr Malta
1973 Tikka John Ripard Sr Malta
1972 Tikka John Ripard Sr Malta
1971 Morning Breeze Arthur Podesta Malta

HENNESSY TROPHY WINNER

Year Entrant Name Owner/Skipper Country
1973 Lightnin Ted Turner USA
1972 Kerkyra Marina Spaccarelli Bulgari Italy
1971 Sea Wrath III Commander E.MR. Skene UK